Malaysia Visa

Visa is of utmost concern while traveling to any foreign country. Regarding Malaysian Visa, here are given certain facts:

  • The citizens of Canada do not need a visa for traveling to Malaysia for up to 3 months for business trips and tourism purposes.
  • Further than the date of entry into Malaysia, passports should be valid for as a minimum of six months.
  • If a national passport is not recognized by the Malaysian Government, the person must have a document instead of passport available at the nearest Malaysian Mission overseas.
  • Each visitor to Malaysia must fill in a Disembarkation Card (IMM. 26). And on arrival, it should be handed be to the Immigration Officer along with the national passport.
  • Even for traveling between Sabah and Sarawak, a passport/travel document is essential.
  • Visitor passes, issued for entry into Peninsular Malaysia, are not applicable for entry into Sarawak. New visit passes must be taken on arrival at entry-point in Sarawak.
  • Permanent residents or citizens of different countries must check the Visa requirements for Malaysia.

Malaysia Visa Requirements
Malaysian consulate and embassy, handles the task of issuing Visa to the visitors. Other entry procedures and visa requirements are given here:

  • Citizens of Bangladesh, China, Bhutan, Cuba, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, North Korea, Nepal, Myanmar, Taiwan, Vietnam and all Certificate of Identity (CI) holders must get a visa prior to entering into Malaysia.
  • Commonwealth Nationals (apart from Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka), British Protected Persons or Nationals of Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, San Marino and Liechtenstein, do not require a visa to enter Malaysia.
  • For a Social and Business not beyond three months, the nationals of Norway, Sweden, Italy, United States of America, Albania, Austria, Algeria, Belgium, Kuwait, Lebanon, Egypt, Morocco, Czech Republic, Republic of Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Japan, South Korea, Luxembourg, Bahrain, Jordan, North Yemen, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Qatar United Arab Emirates, Turkey and Tunisia, do not need a visa.
  • For a Social and Business visit not beyond one month, the citizens of ASEAN countries do not need a visa to enter Malaysia.
  • For a Social and Business visit not more than 14 days, the nationals of Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Syria, and South Yemen do not need a visa.
  • For a Social and Business visit not beyond one week, the nationals of Bulgaria, Romania and Russia do not need a visa.
  • For a Social and Business visit not beyond one month, the nationals of countries excluding those stated above (apart from Serbia Montenegro and Israel) are permissible to enter Malaysia without a visa.
  • Any visitor, planning to visit whichever part of Malaysia, requires only one visa to travel straight from one part of the country to another.

Types of Visa
The Malaysian Government issues three (3) types of visa to foreign nationals, stated below:

Single Entry Visa
It is issued to foreign citizens, who need a visa to enter Malaysia primarily for a social or business visit. As the name suggests, it is usually valid for a single entry. From the date of issue, it is valid for a period of 3 months.

Multiple Entry Visa
It is issued to foreign citizens, who need a visa to enter Malaysia primarily for business visit or government to government issues. From the date of issue, it is usually valid for a period within 3 to 12 months.

Transit Visa
It is issued to foreign citizens, who need a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign Nationals on transit, who wouldn’t leave the airport precincts and continue their flight to the next destination, do not need a transit visa.